India Visa Application Forms

 

Application Download Apply Online India
Visa Category
Indian Visa Application Form
pdf


For All India Visa Types
Non-Resident of UK Additional Form For Non UK Passport Holders

Additional form to be filled by Travellers to
Restricted/Protected Areas
Additional form to be filled by Travellers

Letter of Undertaking
For Indian Tourist Visa – A Letter of undertaking on company letter head paper is required for company Directors / Executives / Consultants / Police officer / Armed services / Media Industry / Photographers / Actors / Artist/ Social workers/ lecturers/ solicitors/ Barristers ect.
Example text for Letter of Consent
Additional Information form for Employment Visa

Employment Visa undertaking form
Indian Business company invitation letter
UK Business company letter of support
Urgent Same Day Fast Track Indian Business company invitation letter Urgent One Day Fast Track Indian Business company invitation letter
Urgent Same Day Fast Track UK Business company letter of support
UK Conference company letter of support UK Conference company letter of support

Important Checklist please read carefully:

Complete your application form correctly

Passport valid for at least 190 days with 2 blank pages (if your passport is less than 3 months old please also send your previous passport)
2 x 50mm x 50mm (larger than passport size) recent identical passport quality photographs on a white/off white background
Complete visa application form in black ink and capital letters; include telephone numbers, postcodes, ECT. Please write N/A for any fields on the visa application form that is not applicable to your application. Signatures required on both pages, parents can sign on behalf of their children.
Business address on visa form is your work address; students need to add their school, college, university addresses.
Parent’s information on the application forms is still required even if your parents are deceased. Put their names, place of birth (city & country of birth) if deceased, previous nationality British ECT.
One UK referee can be friend or family with name address postcode and telephone numbers.
One Indian referee can be friend or family or hotel accommodation with address and telephone number.
Children under the age of 16 must provide a copy of their full birth certificate and a copy of both parents passports, a letter of consent singed by both parents (example text on applications forms page). In divorced cases a child custody letter from the court in respect of the child is required, in cases of single parents a solicitors letter and a child benefit letter will be required.
For tourist visa a Letter of undertaking is required on company letter headed paper (example text on applications forms page) for company Directors / Executives / Consultants / Police officer / Armed services / Media Industry / Photographers / Actors / Artist/ Social workers/ lecturers/ solicitors / Priests / Barristers ect.
If travelling by cruise please submit confirmed and detailed itinerary showing passengers details. Visiting restricted areas i.e. Andaman island / Sikkim additional permit form is required
Business/conference/employment / Entry visas require additional documents refer to the website.
Non UK Passports holders need provide a utility bill, one dated within 3 months of your application and one dated 2 years old not more than 30 months old. No mixed bill must be the same utility if you can’t provide the above complete an additional Non-UK resident form and visa application form providing an address in the UK and country of origin. If you have indefinite leave to remain in your passport you will not need to provide any bills.
If you are of Indian origin and do not have an Indian visa in your British passport you will need to provide us with your previous British passport which has an Indian visa. If you have not travelled to India on your British passport you will have to surrender your Indian passport before applying for a visa.
If you were born or have parentage from Afghanistan, Somalia, Nigeria or Chinese origin will need to provide 3 months bank statements and a letter from your employer, college, and university stating your purpose of visit to India. If you are unemployed you will need to provide us letter from the job centre.
Send all applications in one royal mail special delivery Include pre- paid royal mail special delivery self addressed envelope for the secure return of your passports.
Make payment by cheque or postal orders payable to “Visa Group” if you want to make payment by bank transfer please call for details.

 

IMPORTANT NOTE:

All columns of the application form must be correctly filled in BLOCK LETTERS and BLACK INK. Incomplete application form will not be accepted. Suppression of facts or furnishing misleading/false information will result in denial of visa without assigning any reason. Please also check if you already hold a valid visa on the current passport before applying for a new visa, as the Visa fee once tendered is non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The Photographs submitted should be taken against a white/ off white background size 50mm x 50mm only. Applicants should make travel arrangements only after obtaining appropriate visa. And in some cases processing may take longer. Duration and the no. of entries permitted will be at the discretion of the high commission of India.

Any issues or concerns that you have please inform us:

Email: info@indiaevisaheadoffice.co.uk
Tel 24/7: 01753 902614

 

Send the fee and the relevant documents to us at: India E-Visa Head Office

27 Leas Drive
Iver
Buckinghamshire
SL0 9RB
Tel: 01753 902614

07535 025200 Customer Support 24/7
(United Kingdom)