Indian Entry Visa

All columns of the application form must be correctly filled. Incomplete application form will not be accepted. Suppression of facts or furnishing misleading/false information will result in denial of visa without assigning any reason. Please also check if you already hold a valid visa on the current passport before applying for a new visa, as the Visa fee once tendered is non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The Photographs submitted should be taken against a white/ off white background size 50mm x 50mm only. Applicants should make travel arrangements only after obtaining appropriate visa. And in some cases processing may take longer. Duration and the no. of entries permitted will be at the discretion of the high commission of India

An Entry Visa is specified for a precise purpose (short term courses and unpaid internships) or other non-business associated purposes. An Invitation letter is mandatory from concerned organization/authorities in India. Members of the family of a person employed in India are also entitled for Entry visa. In the latter case, documents establishing the employment of the spouse alongside with a copy of his/her Employment visa must be attached, along with a copy of the marriage certificate, copy of the spouses passport, and a letter of invitation from India. For children you require to a copy of their birth certificate. Valid for six months to five years stay with multiple entry.

INDIA VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR UK PASSPORT HOLDERS:

India visa application form Download India visa application form – Click here or Apply Online (if applying online you still need to send the form with the relevant documents)
Passport valid for at least 190 days with 2 blank pages (if your passport is less than 3 months old please also send your previous passport)
2x recent identical passport quality photographs on a white/off white background (50mm x 50mm larger than passport size)
Letter of invitation from India
Original UK letter of support
Include pre-Paid Royal mail Special Delivery SAE with the correct address and postcode is required for the return of your documents securely or send by courier.
Skip the Queue: :
visit in person, please call :01753 902614 :

 

FEES & PROCESSING TIME:

Entry visa valid up to 12 months from £145.00, (maximum stay of 180 days per visit)
Bank transfer Payable to: “India Visa Group” Sort Code: 23-69-72 Account No: 03434465
(Quote your name as reference)

Fast track services 3 working days, standard services 5-8 working days, non-UK passport holders processing time 10-15 working days. (**please call to confirm fees and processing times as this may differ due to volumes of applications)

Send the fee and the relevant documents to us at: India E-Visa Head Office

27 Leas Drive
Iver
Buckinghamshire
SL0 9RB
Tel:01753 902614
24/7 Customer Service 07535 025200
(United Kingdom)