Indian Tourist Visa

All columns of the application form must be correctly filled. Incomplete application form will not be accepted. Suppression of facts or furnishing misleading/false information will result in denial of visa without assigning any reason. Please also check if you already hold a valid visa on the current passport before applying for a new visa, as the Visa fee once tendered is non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The Photographs submitted should be taken against a white/ off white background size 50mm x 50mm only. Applicants should make travel arrangements only after obtaining appropriate visa. And in some cases processing may take longer. Duration and the no. of entries permitted will be at the discretion of the high commission of India.

Tourists wishing to visit India are normally granted atourist visa, valid for up to 12 months effective from the date of issue. Tourist visas are non-extendible and non-convertible. Complete visa application form in black ink and capitals including details of the applicant e.g., telephone numbers, post codes, email address etc all columns should be filled properly & no column to be left blank Please write NA, (Not Applicable) for any fields on the visa application form that is not applicable to your application. A Letter of undertaking on company letter head paper (example text on applications forms page) is required for company Directors / Executives / Consultants / Police officer / Armed services / Media Industry / Photographers / Actors / Artist/ Social workers/ lecturers/ solicitors/ Barristers/ Priest / Accountants/ pilots and crew members etc. entering India for tourism. Non UK passport holders are required to provide two Utility bills one dated 2 years old and one recent please send photo copies. No mixed bills are accepted they must be from the same service provider.

Children under the age of 16 must proved a copy of their full birth certificate and a copy of both parents passports, a letter of consent signed by both parents ( Example text for Letter of Consent on applications forms page). If the child is travelling with one parent a consent letter is required signed by both parents. In divorced cases a child custody letter from the court in respect of the child is required, in cases of single parents a solicitors letter and a child benefit letter will be required. If you have any issue or concerns please call on 01753 902614 (24/7).

INDIA VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR UK PASSPORT HOLDERS:
India visa application form Download India visa application form – Click here or Apply Online (if applying online you still need to send the form with the relevant documents)
Passport valid for at least 190 days with 2 blank pages (if your passport is less than 3 months old please also send your previous passport)
2x recent identical passport quality photographs on a white/off white background (50mm x 50mm larger than passport size)
Include pre-Paid Royal mail Special Delivery SAE with the correct address and postcode is required for the return of your documents securely or send by courier.
Skip the Queue: visit in person, please call 01753 902614

 

FEES & PROCESSING TIME:

Tourist visa valid up to 12 months from £170.00, Bank transfer Payable to:”India Visa Group” Sort Code:23-69-72 Account No:03434465
(Quote your name as reference)

Visa fees include all fees payable to the Indian Embassy

Fast-track services 1-3 working days, Normal services 5-8 working days, Non UK passport holders processing time 10-15 working days. (**please call to confirm fees and processing times as this may differ due to volumes of applications).

Send the fee and the relevant documents to us at: India E-Visa Head Office

27 Leas Drive
Iver
Buckinghamshire
SL0 9RB
Tel:01753 902614
(United Kingdom)