What’s new? Visa collection & delivery service, visa while you wait please call 24/7

In order to promote cruise tourism in the country, and make India an attractive cruise tourist destination the shipping ministry has been working towards simplifying the immigration clearance procedure and providing passengers with a customer friendly and hassle-free logistics process when they embark on or disembark from their cruise at the Indian ports

The simplified immigration clearance procedure is part of a series of steps to attract and enhance cruise passenger experience at the major ports. E-visa is valid for entry through 5 designated seaports Cochin, Goa, Mumbai, Mangalore, and Chennai, however, the foreigner can exit from any authorized immigration check post in India

Visa on arrival Application Form (Download  pdf)
Visa on arrival Application Form (Download  )


INDIA E-VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR UK PASSPORT HOLDERS:

    • India e-visa Form
    • British passport, valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival in India with at least 2 blank pages, scan of the passport’s information and photo pages in PDF format, between 10 and 300 kB in size or send by post
    • 1 recent identical passport quality photographs on a Light background (50mm x 50mm or passport size) scan which must be in JPEG format, square, between 10kB and 1Mb in size, and a minimum 350 x 350 pixels or send by post
    • India e-Visa Fees
    • £105.00 (7 Days service) £120.00 (4 Days service) £135.00 (24 hours service)

Bank transfer Payable to: India Visa Group Sort Code: 23-69-72 Account No: 03434465
(Quote your name as reference)

Important Notes

It is very important that the information on the request form is accurate and exactly matches the traveler’s passport details. Name, Date of Birth, Place of Birth, Citizenship, Passport Number and Passport dates must match the passport, otherwise, the Visa on Arrival (eTV) will not be valid and another e-Visa on Arrival (eTV) request and fees will be required for a correction.

  • Applicants of the eligible countries may apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival up to 60 days double entry. Example: If you are applying on 1st Sep then you can select arrival date from 5th Sep to 4th Jan
  • The visa on arrival entitles you to up to 60 days stay in India
  • International Travelers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit. Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
  • Not available to Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders
  • Not available to individuals endorsed on Parent’s/Spouse Passport i.e. each individual should have a separate passport
  • Not available to International Travel Document Holders
  • The fee once submitted is non-refundable
  • Applicant should carry a copy of the visa on arrival authorization along with him/her at the time of travel.
  • Biometric details of the applicant will be mandatorily captured at Immigration on arrival in India
  • The validity of visa will be 60 days from the date of arrival in India
  • Tourist Visa On Arrival is allowed for a maximum of two visits in a calendar year
  • Tourist Visa On Arrival once issued on arrival is the only double entry, non-extendable, non-convertible & not valid for visiting Protected/Restricted and Cantonment Areas
  • Nationals of Yellow Fever affected countries must carry a yellow fever vaccination card at the time of arrival in India, otherwise, they may be quarantined for 6 days upon arrival in India
  • You need to attach a scanned first page of passport in PDF format size min10 KB max 300 KB
  • A digital passport photo JPEG format min 10 KB max 1MB

 

Send the fee and the relevant documents to us at India E-Visa Head Office

27LeasDrive
Iver
Buckinghamshire
SL09RB
Tel:01753902614
07535 025200 customer support 24/7